• ONSPORT.COM.AU AUSTRALIA'S BEST ONLINE SPORT AND FITNESS STORE

Onsport Privacy

Privacy Policy

onsport.com.au values your privacy and takes the utmost care protecting the information you provide to us. Our policies comply with obligations provided under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as other privacy-related regulations, intended to protect your privacy in respect of any personal information that you provide to us. For detailed information about Privacy, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/.

Your personal data

By providing personal information to onsport.com.au, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and in particular, you agree that onsport.com.au and its related entities can collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in the following ways:

(a) For the purpose of and incidental to, your use of our website, including fulfilling your orders, third party fulfilling services, third party Wholesale Suppliers and other uses and disclosures of information required to operate the onsport.com.au Website and business

(b) For customer support and service purposes;

(c) To deliver the Products that you have purchased on the onsport.com.au Website;

(d) To contact you during the delivery process when shipping Products to you;

(e) To provide you with relevant information relating to Products;

(f) To provide to third parties who provide services to onsport.com.au, for the purpose of operating our website or promoting the site and its content, including, payment processing providers; mail houses or data processing centres; call centres; gateway providers; warehousing, shipping and logistics providers; Wholesale Suppliers; or third party resellers of Products listed on our website; and organisations that assist us in monitoring our computer network and internet security, including investigation of fraud;

(g) For other purposes to which you provide express consent or where consent can be implied.

When you register an account with onsport.com.au, we'll use your name, email address and mobile phone number to send you, from time to time, email and SMS offers on sporting Products that we believe you’ll be interested in, including offers from our Product Providers. You can opt out of receiving these offers at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the offer email.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell your information to third parties, nor share or use your personal information for any reason other than its intended use. We will not share your personal information with any other organisation, other than our related companies and third parties directly related to the supply and delivery of the Products you have purchased on onsport.com.au.

Other websites, including websites onsport.com.au publishes links to and other third party websites supplying Products to onsport.com.au, have their own privacy policies and procedures which onsport.com.au is unable to control or ensure third parties carry out their obligations under their policies.

onsport.com.au’s Wholesale Suppliers are contractually bound not to use personal data for any purpose other than fulfilling a Good that you purchase. Please notify onsport.com.au (privacy@onsport.com.au) if, in the unlikely event, one of our Wholesale Suppliers contacts you directly trying to sell you anything directly. onsport.com.au has partnered with reputable third party Products in order to ensure you always receive a high level of customer service when third party providers are involved.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information to relevant Government authorities, where disclosure is required under law or for law enforcement purposes.

Please bear in mind that whenever you disclose personal information in product reviews, or other publicly viewable forums, the information you disclose can be read, collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that the public can read, you may receive unsolicited communication from other parties.

Your personal information and browsing or purchasing behaviour on our Website may be used by onsport.com.au to send related Products offers to you.

onsport.com.au will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected, however, we cannot warrant or ensure the security of any information you transmit to onsport.com.au. You transmit your personal information and data to onsport.com.au at your own risk.

Updating personal information

You can update your personal information by accessing your account details in the My Account section of our website.

Security of your information

onsport.com.au regularly reviews and maintains the security level of its systems and operational procedures.

All personal information we collect from you will be securely stored on our servers and computer systems and any hard copy of your information will be securely stored within our offices and offsite storage facilities. Access to personal information will be provided to a small number of our staff only when required and on a ‘need to know’ basis only. Access by our staff will be monitored closely. When we no longer need to retain your personal information, we will securely delete and destroy it, ensuring your personal information is always kept private.

For security reasons, credit card numbers and PayPal details are not stored on onsport.com.au’s servers. Credit card and PayPal payments are processed through our secure payment gateway using Verisign's (www.verisign.com) SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption and sent to our acquiring bank (a major Australian bank) for secure authorisation and processing.

Right to review and update

At all times you have the right to review, update and amend the personal information we hold on you. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to amend the personal information you have previously registered, or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by accessing your account details in the My Account section of our website. To access your account details in the My Account section of our website, you will be required to log in to the secure area using your account login and password. We encrypt your password when storing it on our servers to ensure only you and no one else can access or read it.

If you would like to reset the password you have previously set, email service@onsport.com.au or call onsport.com.au on 1300 351 461 and an onsport.com.au customer service representative will reset it for you.

If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please email privacy@onsport.com.au.

Your account details

Responsibility for keeping your onsport.com.au login and password private and confidential rests solely with you. onsport.com.au will not be held responsible for any acts or omissions you make that lead to the disclosure of your personal information.

Newsletter

We send newsletters containing information about onsport.com.au as well as Product offers to our registered newsletter subscribers who complete their details in the newsletter section of the onsport.com.au Website. If you are a newsletter subscriber and wish to stop receiving newsletters from onsport.com.au, you can cancel your subscription by clicking the link at the bottom of any newsletter or by emailing us at: unsubscribe@onsport.com.au.

Surveys

From time to time we will email and post on our site feedback surveys asking you for your email address and other information. We use this information in an aggregated (where you will not be personally identified) way to tailor our site experience, showing you content and offers in which we think you might be interested and serving site content based on preferences that you indicate. We may use this information to send you offers we believe you will be interested in. You may unsubscribe from our emails by clicking the link at the bottom of any offer email or newsletter or by emailing unsubscribe@onsport.com.au.

Competitions

From time to time we may run competitions on onsport.com.au. We may use your registration information from these competitions to send you information about upcoming competitions and offers on Products. Your registration information is also used to contact you if you are the winner of a competition.
Occasionally we may promote a competition where a third party is offering the competition prize and the competition is hosted on the third party’s server.

Where a third party hosts an onsport.com.au promoted competition, the third party may collect your competition entry information. We will clearly identify to you in the promotion that it is a promotion hosted by a third party and recommend that you review the privacy policy and statements of the third party. You should be able to unsubscribe from any ongoing communication from the third party and will need to arrange this directly with the third party.

Collection of site browsing data

When you visit onsport.com.au as a registered customer or as a visitor, our computer servers and analytical software (including third party analytical services) may record information that your internet browser sends whenever you visit a website on the internet.

This information may include your IP address, the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, your browser type, the time spent on those pages, the pages you visit, searches conducted on our site and other statistics.

We don't treat the data collected as personal information. We may aggregate and analyse this information to tailor your website experience or the Products we offer to you through the website when you are browsing.

Changes to policy

We may vary this policy from time to time. The latest version of our privacy policy is available at all times on onsport.com.au.

Complaints about your privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by onsport.com.au, please email us at privacy@onsport.com.au or call onsport.com.au on 1300 351 461 and we will attempt to resolve or address your concerns.